Reletter
Artwork for The Augmented Educator

The Augmented Educator

Michael G Wagner, Creative Democracy
Tens of paid subscribers

Stories From Education's AI Frontier. Navigating how algorithms reshape teaching and learning. By Michael G Wagner

Platform
Substack
PricingFreemiumPublishesTwice weekly
Issues134Founded3 years agoLast Issue7 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

theaugmentededucator.com
Artwork for The Augmented Educator

Latest Issues

Guess What I'm Thinking

A speculative short story

This post is going out early as a thank-you to paid subscribers. The full piece opens up to free subscribers next Tuesday. I’m grateful you’re here, and grateful for your commitment to rethinking what education ca...

7 days ago
8
Paid

The Raccoon Protocols

Strap in for today’s post, because this is going to be an unusual one.

LARP stands for Live Action Role-Play. In its original sense, it describes people who spend a weekend in a forest clearing wearing homemade armor, speaking in character...

14 days ago
10

Every Link Holds - Audio Deep Dive

This audio deep dive is a companion to the Substack post “Every Link Holds” Generated with NotebookLM, it goes beyond the post into the broader research behind the argument. It’s offered as an optional extra for anyone who wants to go furth...

16 days ago
1

Meet Sarah, My New Virtual Assistant

Unless you have been living under a rock for the last few weeks, you have probably noticed the sudden rise of virtual assistants in the form of easy-to-access, always on, autonomous agents. xAI started the trend with GrokBot, which was foll...

18 days ago
9

Every Link Holds

A couple of months ago, I came across a working paper by Erickson Katz titled “The Hermeneutics of Drift: Mapping the Human–AI–Institutional Collapse Across the Drift Triangle.” In it, Katz argues that reasoning which keeps building on its...

21 days ago
8

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for The Augmented Educator.

SubscribersEngagement74Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

SEO Reach

Where The Augmented Educator ranks on Google, and how much search traffic it brings in.

Ranked Keywords561Monthly Search TrafficTop Keywords

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Michael G Wagner

    Technology educator and researcher drawing on 30+ years in higher education.

  • Creative Democracy

    Arts, democracy, and urbanism. West Philly forever.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for The Augmented Educator?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by The Augmented Educator on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does The Augmented Educator have?

    To see how many people subscribe to The Augmented Educator, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in The Augmented Educator?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch The Augmented Educator as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like The Augmented Educator?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact The Augmented Educator using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to The Augmented Educator?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like The Augmented Educator. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact The Augmented Educator?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.