Reletter
Artwork for Angry Planet

Angry Planet

Matthew Gault, Jason Fields, Kevin Knodell
Hundreds of paid subscribers

Conversations about a world in conflict on an angry planet.

Platform
Substack
PricingFreemiumPublishesTwice weekly
Issues601Founded6 years agoLast Issue7 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

angryplanetpod.com
Artwork for Angry Planet

Latest Issues

Go See Digger

This week I would like you to consider Digger. Go see Digger in the theater before it’s gone. I watched it earlier this week and have not stopped thinking about it. It’s now one of my favorite films of all time.

My excitement for Digger gr...

7 days ago
5

Everyday Feels Like Katie Britt’s Face

I am, once again, breaking the conceit of this newsletter by writing about an event more recent than what we’ll cover in the recap. The moment that gave us Katie Britt’s stunned face in a Senate chamber is simply too good to pass up.

Forme...

14 days ago
2

Dreams of War in Space

Air Force Secretary Troy Meink casually dropped the news that America had space-based weapons during the keynote address at a cyber conference.

Air Force Secretary Troy Meink casually dropped the news that America had space-based weapons d...

15 days ago
1
Paid

Finding Comfort in the End of the World

Everyone wants to immanentize the eschaton these days. The planet is getting hotter. American politics is getting worse. AI-powered drones are killing people. The guys who invented AI seem to think their technology is out of control and cou...

21 days ago
4

Human Decisions Are Behind Every ‘Rogue’ AI

A lot of people are afraid right now.

A lot of people are afraid right now. I’ve lost track of the times OpenAI, Anthropic, and Meta have announced they lost control of their AI. Anthropic CEO Dario Amodei wants to “pace the frontier” and...

22 days ago
4
Paid

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for Angry Planet.

SubscribersEngagement70Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Matthew Gault

    Nukes, weird tech, conflict. Motherboard forever. Host of Angry Planet and Cyber.

  • Jason Fields

    Conversations about a world in conflict

  • Kevin Knodell

    Journalist based in Hawai'i / Bylines at The Daily Beast, McClatchy, Foreign Policy, Playboy etc

  • Social

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for Angry Planet?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by Angry Planet on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does Angry Planet have?

    To see how many people subscribe to Angry Planet, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in Angry Planet?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch Angry Planet as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like Angry Planet?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact Angry Planet using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to Angry Planet?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like Angry Planet. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact Angry Planet?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.