Reletter
Artwork for Black Music and Black Muses

Black Music and Black Muses

Harmony Holiday
Hundreds of paid subscribers

Music writing that is not restricted by the demands, wishes, and timelines of the music industry. Writing, not advertising. Love, not a battle of the brands.

Platform
Substack
PricingFreemiumPublishesTwice weekly
Issues230Founded5 years agoLast Issue5 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

harmonyholiday.substack.com
Artwork for Black Music and Black Muses

Latest Issues

Clive Davis is Dead

Living on borrowed time the clock ticks faster — MF DOOM

Clive Davis died on Katherine Dunham’s birthday. On Octavia Butler’s birthday. Katherine Dunham and Octavia Butler share a birthday on the day Clive Davis died. I love the absurd sym...

5 days ago
88
22

One for the father

Your wounds embossed on me, embracing me, and bossing me around some summer Sundays, they drown out the commemorative, the in-loving-memory until I’m everyone’s daughter, Persephone reviving the condition of belonging underneath and above b...

7 days ago
23

Bitch-made: On Lizzo's new album &

Preface to a restrained account of soulless divaism

I was asked to write about Lizzo’s new album, Bitch, but had to pull the piece from the publication, which did not give me the space and creative freedom to do so with the kind of rigor,...

14 days ago
103
3

Secular Blasphemy

Profound changes are impending in the ancient craft of the beautiful …

Its self-alienation has reached such a degree that it can experience its own destruction as an aesthetic pleasure of the first order. — Walter Benjamin

Aura farmers, t...

a month ago
46
6

Surviving Miles Davis

When I grow up, I want to be Miles Davis’s wife, I might have declared triumphantly, at the age of 7 while tucked primly into my leotard, tights, and pointe shoes like a risen sarcophagus learning to dance an afro-blues waltz to his version...

a month ago
106
10

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for Black Music and Black Muses.

SubscribersEngagement81Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

SEO Reach

Where Black Music and Black Muses ranks on Google, and how much search traffic it brings in.

Ranked Keywords935Monthly Search TrafficTop Keywords

Chart Rankings

How this newsletter ranks in the official Substack charts.

#40
Substack
/Music(Free)
#54
Substack
/Music(Paid)

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Harmony Holiday

    Harmony is a writer and interdisciplinary artist working across dance, film, music and archives of black culture. She’s currently finishing a biography of Abbey Lincoln, a memoir, and a new collection of poems

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for Black Music and Black Muses?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by Black Music and Black Muses on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does Black Music and Black Muses have?

    To see how many people subscribe to Black Music and Black Muses, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in Black Music and Black Muses?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch Black Music and Black Muses as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like Black Music and Black Muses?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact Black Music and Black Muses using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to Black Music and Black Muses?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like Black Music and Black Muses. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact Black Music and Black Muses?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.