Reletter
Artwork for Brand New Vegan

Brand New Vegan

Chuck Underwood
Hundreds of paid subscribers

Plant-based living for real life

Platform
Substack
PricingOnly free issuesPublishesDaily
Issues542Founded3 years agoLast Issue5 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

brandnewvegan.substack.com
Artwork for Brand New Vegan

Latest Issues

What a Year of Weight Loss Looks Like

As I come up on my birthday week, I am reminded of where I was LAST year.

And that was 217 pounds 😳.

I remember I didn’t feel very good physically, but more importantly - I didn’t feel very good mentally either. I felt like a failure.!...

5 days ago
10
1

Smoky Italian Sausages

It’s been a week since I made my homemade sauerkraut so I wanted to try it and see how it’s coming along. And I don’t know about you, but one of MY favorite ways to enjoy sauerkraut is on an Italian Sausage.

My Italian Sausage recipe is a...

6 days ago
7
2

Your Thoughts on AI

I’m sure by now you have heard the hype, seen the arguments over the data centers, and even seen the concern many of our top tech leaders are voicing.

So I wanted to ask you, how do YOU feel about AI?

  • Have you TRIED it?

  • Which o...

7 days ago
14
18

Remembering my High School Days

There will be NO LIVESTREAM this FRIDAY, SEPT. 18, 2026.

My wife and I will be going out of town to celebrate her 50th High School Reunion.

Yup - that’s me with my very first car - a 1969 Pontiac Firebird.

I won’t even get into how us...

8 days ago
21

“So... What Do You Do Now?”

I once worked for a semiconductor company that made the tiny chips that help your cell phone communicate. I was a Maintenance Tech - which means I helped repair and maintain all of the machines they used to make those chips.

Yep - pretty...

9 days ago
66
13

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for Brand New Vegan.

SubscribersEngagement83Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

SEO Reach

Where Brand New Vegan ranks on Google, and how much search traffic it brings in.

Ranked Keywords1.5kMonthly Search TrafficTop Keywords

Chart Rankings

How this newsletter ranks in the official Substack charts.

#226
#235

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Chuck Underwood

    A 60-something vegan writing about food, life, and sustainability through the Brand New Vegan lens. And yes, I’ve ruined tofu so you don’t have to.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for Brand New Vegan?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by Brand New Vegan on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does Brand New Vegan have?

    To see how many people subscribe to Brand New Vegan, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in Brand New Vegan?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch Brand New Vegan as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like Brand New Vegan?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact Brand New Vegan using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to Brand New Vegan?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like Brand New Vegan. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact Brand New Vegan?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.