Reletter
Artwork for Charles Hugh Smith's Substack

Charles Hugh Smith's Substack

Charles Hugh Smith
Hundreds of paid subscribers

Choosing economic self-reliance, navigating global instability and degrowth, managing burnout, invest in yourself.

Platform
Substack
PricingFreemiumPublishesDaily
Issues697Founded3 years agoLast Issue5 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

charleshughsmith.substack.com
Artwork for Charles Hugh Smith's Substack

Latest Issues

Smug Hypocrisy Invites Nemesis

Among the many infuriating facets of everyday life, a special corner of Heck is being reserved for the Smug Hypocrisy of America’s elites which manifests along the entire ideological spectrum from Smug Hypocritical Liberal to Smug Hypocriti...

5 days ago
14
3

Since We're All On Board the Hyperinflation Ship, Will It Sail As Expected?

Few things have attracted more consensus that the belief that the US government has no choice but to “inflate away its massive $40 trillion debt” by devaluing the US dollar, a process that has a nasty habit of escaping the control of Centra...

8 days ago
34
1

The Shape of Things to Come

Let's start with the series' primary analogy: a pendulum.

This is essay #13 in the series The Revolution No One Sees Coming.

10 days ago
13
10
Paid

We Can't Automate Learning, We Can Only Automate Dependence on AI

There are a number of things we already know about AI: one is that we can’t automate learning, we can only automate dependence on AI. This can be expanded to: we can’t automate learning how to think independently, we can only automate the h...

12 days ago
13
1

Social Media Is Pointless Slag

If we want to understand why a system generates unfavorable output, a good starting place is to identify

  1. the incentives embedded by the system’s design and

  2. what this type of system generates by its very nature. One way to un...

14 days ago
38
4

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for Charles Hugh Smith's Substack.

SubscribersEngagement82Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

SEO Reach

Where Charles Hugh Smith's Substack ranks on Google, and how much search traffic it brings in.

Ranked Keywords23Monthly Search TrafficTop Keywords

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Charles Hugh Smith

    Blogger since 2005, author of 18 books on the economy, society, AI, education, jobs, money, burnout and self-reliance (and 9 novels). Independent journalist / analyst, degree in philosophy and lifelong carpenter / permaculturist.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for Charles Hugh Smith's Substack?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by Charles Hugh Smith's Substack on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does Charles Hugh Smith's Substack have?

    To see how many people subscribe to Charles Hugh Smith's Substack, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in Charles Hugh Smith's Substack?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch Charles Hugh Smith's Substack as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like Charles Hugh Smith's Substack?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact Charles Hugh Smith's Substack using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to Charles Hugh Smith's Substack?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like Charles Hugh Smith's Substack. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact Charles Hugh Smith's Substack?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.