Reletter
Artwork for Leadership Now Project

Leadership Now Project

Leadership Now Project, John Fees, Daniella Ballou-Aares
Tens of paid subscribers

Leadership Now Project is a membership organization of business leaders and academics committed to protecting democracy as the foundation for a thriving economy.

Platform
Substack
PricingOnly free issuesPublishesTwice weekly
Issues36Founded7 months agoLast Issue4 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

leadershipnowproject.substack.com
Artwork for Leadership Now Project

Latest Issues

The Supreme Court Rejects Mail-In Voting Restrictions

The Supreme Court blocked the Trump administration’s attempt to impose new nationwide mail-ballot requirements ahead of the midterms. States keep their existing procedures. Voting continues as planned.

The proposed rules would have forced...

4 days ago

Watch: Leadership Now Advisory Board Members Kevin Brennan and Craig Robinson discuss the Business Plan for America

The Business Plan for America lays out a practical governing framework to answer that call. It advances three core goals:

Strengthen U.S. Competitiveness

Build an adaptable economic foundation by prioritizing growth, developing a skil...

9 days ago

Ohioans: Read the Energy Map, Not the Political Map

By Richard A. Stoff, Senior Advisor, Leadership Now Project


For twenty-five years, I had the privilege of convening the chief executives of Ohio’s largest companies to tackle the state’s most intractable challenges. This bipartisan...

a month ago

States on the Front Line

For most Americans, federal policy feels abstract. By contrast, state and local decisions have direct and immediate implications on their lives. At Leadership Now’s 2026 Summit, a panel of state leaders talked about states’ critical role in...

2 months ago
2
1

Andy Beshear on What It Takes to Win Back Red America

As two-term governor of a state President Trump carried by more than 30 points, Kentucky’s Andy Beshear knows that most Americans are not consumed by ideological battles. In May at the Leadership Now Summit, the Governor told journalist Jes...

2 months ago
1

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for Leadership Now Project.

SubscribersEngagement69Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Leadership Now Project

    Leadership Now Project is a membership organization of business leaders committed to protecting democracy—the foundation for a thriving economy and political stability.

  • John Fees

    Father of 5, Arizona native and entrepreneur. Grateful for many blessings every day. This is where I observe life, society, careers, and politics. No need to pay for my opinions.

  • Daniella Ballou-Aares

    Daniella Ballou-Aares is CEO of the Leadership Now Project, an organization of business leaders committed to protecting and renewing American democracy. She was previously a founder of Dalberg, a Bain consultant, and an Obama administration official.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for Leadership Now Project?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by Leadership Now Project on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does Leadership Now Project have?

    To see how many people subscribe to Leadership Now Project, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in Leadership Now Project?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch Leadership Now Project as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like Leadership Now Project?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact Leadership Now Project using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to Leadership Now Project?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like Leadership Now Project. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact Leadership Now Project?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.