Reletter
Artwork for Dan Ariely Looks at Life

Dan Ariely Looks at Life

Dan Ariely
Tens of paid subscribers

There are many lenses through which to view life, mine is through the lens of social science. Here I will look at serious and less serious aspects of our daily life through my perspective as a social scientist.

Platform
Substack
PricingOnly free issuesPublishesWeekly
Issues178Founded4 years agoLast Issue5 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

danariely.substack.com
Artwork for Dan Ariely Looks at Life

Latest Issues

End of Life: Lesson 9

Today I asked Moshe his thoughts about going to the Blue House, as it’s called. And he told me that he, in his life, had the sad moment of putting a few dogs to sleep. Dogs that he really loved, but they became unhealthy and he had to take...

5 days ago

End of Life: Lesson 8

Today we went for a morning walk, sat somewhere and had coffee, then we sat somewhere else and had some ice cream—just doing so many things that are regular day-to-day things, while talking about very different topics. And in the background...

12 days ago

Can There Be a Good Ending

Hello from Switzerland, from Zurich. We arrived yesterday. It’s our first night here. And much of the night I was thinking about whether this can be a good ending for Moshe? Is it possible to have a good ending?

I think that in many ways h...

19 days ago

End of Life: Lesson 6

Hello, hello.

One more video having to do with end of life and the person that I’m traveling with to Dignitas in Switzerland. The story of that individual is that almost two years ago he decided that it was time to end things. He applied t...

a month ago

End of Life: Lesson 5

One more installment of our end-of-life series. So, I told you that I became an end-of-life doula and that I’m going with somebody to Dignitas to end their life on a particular date, at a particular hour because he asked me to join him.

I...

a month ago

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for Dan Ariely Looks at Life.

SubscribersMonthly Web VisitsAccepts Sponsors
Estimated Cost per Ad

Chart Rankings

How this newsletter ranks in the official Substack charts.

#135
Substack
/Science(Free)
#230
Substack
/Science(Paid)

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Dan Ariely

    I am a social scientist and do research in behavioral economics and try to describe it in plain language. These findings have enriched my life, and my hope is that they will do the same for you.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for Dan Ariely Looks at Life?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by Dan Ariely Looks at Life on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does Dan Ariely Looks at Life have?

    To see how many people subscribe to Dan Ariely Looks at Life, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in Dan Ariely Looks at Life?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch Dan Ariely Looks at Life as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like Dan Ariely Looks at Life?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact Dan Ariely Looks at Life using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to Dan Ariely Looks at Life?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like Dan Ariely Looks at Life. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact Dan Ariely Looks at Life?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.