Reletter
Artwork for Playback with Lewis Porter!

Playback with Lewis Porter!

Lewis Porter
Hundreds of paid subscribers

New insights into jazz and its history

Platform
Substack
PricingFreemiumPublishesWeekly
Issues329Founded4 years agoLast Issue9 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

lewisporter.substack.com
Artwork for Playback with Lewis Porter!

Latest Issues

Hazel Scott, Pianist, 1st of Many: Correcting Errors By Her Biographers (+Bonus)

(For Paying Subscribers, many of the documents and articles that I cite in these essays will be attached in full at the bottom of each Hazel Scott essay, starting today.)

(For Paying Subscribers, many of the documents and articles that I c...

9 days ago
21
4
Paid

Sonny Rollins: A Long Interview on TV, and He Plays Too!

[I’m posting this around what would have been Rollins’s birthday, September 7. Remember, please use the Index to find all articles on a given subject—such as my previous sixteen essays on Rollins, with more to come in his memory!]

Gil Nobl...

17 days ago
47
13

Monk Was NEVER Known as "Ernie Washington"—Plus Video & Audio of the Real Ernie!

I’ve said this before, and I’ll say it again: Once people decide that they like an idea, most find it very difficult to change their minds, even when they are presented with solid evidence to the contrary. And, as you know, much of what I d...

23 days ago
37
19

Freddie Hubbard Audio Interview with Dan Morgenstern, 2 of 2

Last time we heard the first half of this hour-long interview. It was recorded on October 18, 1966 for a DownBeat article that was published in the December 1st issue. (Last time, Paying Subscribers received that complete magazine issue. Pl...

a month ago
22
7

Ron McClure: Seeing Miles Davis and Meeting Coltrane—An Extra Chapter

[The well-known bassist Ron McClure is my friend and neighbor on the Upper West Side of Manhattan. He worked for years on a memoir full of candid and entertaining tales of his life and his experiences with Monk, Wes Montgomery, Dave Liebman...

a month ago
36
15

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for Playback with Lewis Porter!.

SubscribersEngagement77Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

SEO Reach

Where Playback with Lewis Porter! ranks on Google, and how much search traffic it brings in.

Ranked Keywords1.3kMonthly Search TrafficTop Keywords

Chart Rankings

How this newsletter ranks in the official Substack charts.

#90
Substack
/Music(Free)
#39
Substack
/Music(Paid)

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Lewis Porter

    I'm a pianist, composer, author, researcher, and educator. Here I’ll publish my new findings about all aspects and eras of jazz, often with previously unknown audio or video, as well as other peoples' research that didn't get exposure.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for Playback with Lewis Porter!?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by Playback with Lewis Porter! on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does Playback with Lewis Porter! have?

    To see how many people subscribe to Playback with Lewis Porter!, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in Playback with Lewis Porter!?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch Playback with Lewis Porter! as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like Playback with Lewis Porter!?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact Playback with Lewis Porter! using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to Playback with Lewis Porter!?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like Playback with Lewis Porter!. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact Playback with Lewis Porter!?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.