Reletter
Artwork for The Gun Writer

The Gun Writer

Lee Williams
Hundreds of paid subscribers

Covering guns and the gun community with vim, vigor and vitality

Platform
Substack
PricingOnly free issuesPublishesDaily
Issues688Founded6 years agoLast Issue5 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

thegunwriter.substack.com
Artwork for The Gun Writer

Latest Issues

Send me your questions now for Patrick ‘Tate’ Adamiak

by Lee Williams

When I first started writing about Patrick “Tate” Adamiak’s plight about 21 months ago, I never thought he would be an honored guest at the Second Amendment Foundation’s Gun Rights Policy Conference, or that I would be able...

5 days ago
15
8

Anti-gunners at Everytown now teaching ‘Gun Safety for Hunters’

by Lee Williams

I can still recall bits and pieces of my first hunter-safety course, and I was in middle school at the time. My dad accompanied me. All of the other students brought a parent too. It was a terrific time, especially when we...

10 days ago
30
9

Oklahoma pastor targeted by ATF thrilled by President Trump’s pardon

Pastor Russell Fincher. (Photo courtesy Fincher family).

By Lee Williams

The Sunday after he decided to accept a federal plea offer, in which he agreed to plead guilty to one count of selling ammunition to a prohibited person, Pastor Russ...

12 days ago
57
26

BREAKING: TATE ADAMIAK PARDONED

by Lee Williams

Former U.S. Navy sailor Patrick “Tate” Adamiak has been pardoned by President Donald J. Trump—effective immediately. He was one of several people pardoned by President Trump Friday.

Adamiak, who still had 16 years left to...

16 days ago
149
68

For California’s anti-gun lawmakers ‘clarify’ is a four-letter word

by Lee Williams

California’s state legislature employs some of the busiest and most creative anti-gun staffers in the world, who operate in an atmosphere of nearly complete permissiveness.

Whatever lunacy these well-schooled goons propose...

18 days ago
38
15

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for The Gun Writer .

SubscribersEngagement83Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

SEO Reach

Where The Gun Writer ranks on Google, and how much search traffic it brings in.

Ranked Keywords245Monthly Search TrafficTop Keywords

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Lee Williams

    Recovering newspaperman, gun columnist, tactical rifle connoisseur, Army vet, ex-LEO, 1*, rum snob.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for The Gun Writer ?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by The Gun Writer on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does The Gun Writer have?

    To see how many people subscribe to The Gun Writer , simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in The Gun Writer ?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch The Gun Writer as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like The Gun Writer ?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact The Gun Writer using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to The Gun Writer ?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like The Gun Writer . You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact The Gun Writer ?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.