Reletter
Artwork for The Mexico Political Economist

The Mexico Political Economist

Hundreds of paid subscribers

Mexican politics, policy, and markets for the global reader.

Platform
Substack
PricingFreemiumPublishesTwice weekly
Issues186Founded3 years agoLast Issue8 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

mxpe.org
Artwork for The Mexico Political Economist

Latest Issues

Mexico’s 2027 budget: More of the same hides Sheinbaum’s new strategy

No new taxes doesn’t mean the government doesn’t want new sources of income.

The Big News Breakdown. Unpacking this week’s most important news.

8 days ago
4
Paid

Furniture: Mexico’s perfectly flawed industry

A core tenet of the Plan México Project—The Mexico Political Economist’s initiative to identify hidden opportunities in the government’s flagship industrial policy—is that no sector should be protected forever at the expense of consumers an...

13 days ago
5

Duty-free imports find the path of least resistance into Mexico

Sheinbaum’s tariffs look like they’re working—until you take a closer look.

The Big News Breakdown. Unpacking this week’s most important news.

14 days ago
3
Paid

“Made in Mexico” is a lie

What the government and business need to understand is that, if they fail to work together today, it won’t just mean a few bad years until the next financial quarter or administration. Continued disjunction between the Mexican State and mar...

20 days ago
23
2

Plan México Project Index

  1. What is the Plan México Project?

  2. Furniture

  3. Circular Economy

  4. Solar and Wind Energy

  5. Other Renewable Energies

  6. Batteries

  7. Hydrocarbons

  8. Petrochemicals

  9. Food Self-Sufficiency

  10. Low-orbit space...

20 days ago
1

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for The Mexico Political Economist.

SubscribersEngagement72Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

SEO Reach

Where The Mexico Political Economist ranks on Google, and how much search traffic it brings in.

Ranked Keywords808Monthly Search TrafficTop Keywords

Chart Rankings

How this newsletter ranks in the official Substack charts.

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • The Mexico Political Economist

    Mexican politics, policy, and markets for the global reader—without the politicking.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for The Mexico Political Economist?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by The Mexico Political Economist on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does The Mexico Political Economist have?

    To see how many people subscribe to The Mexico Political Economist, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in The Mexico Political Economist?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch The Mexico Political Economist as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like The Mexico Political Economist?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact The Mexico Political Economist using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to The Mexico Political Economist?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like The Mexico Political Economist. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact The Mexico Political Economist?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.