Reletter
Artwork for Everything Is Amazing

Everything Is Amazing

Mike Sowden, Steve Kamb
Hundreds of paid subscribers

A newsletter about ideas, wonder and hope - and a romp through the modern sciences in search of a good "wow!" you can feel down to your boots.

Platform
Substack
PricingFreemiumPublishesWeekly
Issues276Founded6 years agoLast Issue6 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

everythingisamazing.substack.com
Artwork for Everything Is Amazing

Latest Issues

How To Own An Island

Hello! This is Everything Is Amazing, a science newsletter that sometimes lurches wildly into talking about scones and stuffed animals and really dangerous wallpaper, but I think I mostly get away with it.

(There’s also some properly big...

6 days ago
45
8

The New Powers Of Ten: 01 - Into The Grand Hierarchy

Nothing gets bigger than this.

Hello! This is Everything Is Amazing, a newsletter about science, wonder, and the benefits of enthusiastically nerding out over enjoyable things - say, for a whole year.

12 days ago
42
10
Paid

Trust Yourself And Sit On It

Hi. This is Everything Is Amazing, a newsletter about using curiosity to tune out clickbait, remember what really matters, and just occasionally, be the very best carrot you can be.

Subscribe now

This is just a quick update before the nex...

a month ago
109
20

Which is better: Imperial or Metric?

Hello! This is Everything Is Amazing, a newsletter about science, curiosity and wonder.

Since starting this project in early 2021, I’ve inexpertly blundered my way into learning about a ton of things and publishing the results for all to s...

a month ago
60
24

The Horror Of Mr South's Brown Paper Fetish

Hi! This is Everything Is Amazing, a newsletter about science and wonder.

Subscribe now

Since yesterday I announced I’m starting re-sharing the challenges I was running in the earliest days of this newsletter, I thought it’d be fun to sen...

a month ago
56
23

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for Everything Is Amazing.

SubscribersEngagement81Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

SEO Reach

Where Everything Is Amazing ranks on Google, and how much search traffic it brings in.

Ranked Keywords1.3kMonthly Search TrafficTop Keywords

Chart Rankings

How this newsletter ranks in the official Substack charts.

#50
Substack
/Science(Free)
#45
Substack
/Science(Paid)

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Mike Sowden

    Yorkshireman, travel writer, misadventurer and former archaeologist, now turned science writer and tedious enthusiast, chasing his curiosity to see what trouble it can get him into. Writes 'Everything Is Amazing'.

  • Steve Kamb

    Bestselling author of "How To Try Again.” Fail compassionately - tread water - try again differently. Sign up for my newsletter to read the first chapter now!

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for Everything Is Amazing?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by Everything Is Amazing on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does Everything Is Amazing have?

    To see how many people subscribe to Everything Is Amazing, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in Everything Is Amazing?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch Everything Is Amazing as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like Everything Is Amazing?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact Everything Is Amazing using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to Everything Is Amazing?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like Everything Is Amazing. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact Everything Is Amazing?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.