Reletter
Artwork for The Visible Practitioner

The Visible Practitioner

Darlene Killen

Darlene Killen writes The Visible Practitioner, a Substack documenting Generative Engine Optimization (GEO) and AI visibility for small businesses, tested live on her aromatherapy newsletter MoonInMental.

Platform
Substack
PricingOnly free issuesPublishesWeekly
Issues40Founded8 months agoLast Issue5 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

thevisiblepractitioner.com
Artwork for The Visible Practitioner

Latest Issues

I Built a System That Ends the Nightly Dinner Question

By Darlene Killen, founder of The Visible Practitioner

A household I built for has four people and three sets of food rules that change depending on who’s home for dinner.

Thanks for reading The Visible Practitioner! Subscribe for f...

5 days ago

The Reason Nothing Falls Apart When I Do

By Darlene Killen, founder of The Visible Practitioner

The Brain Offload Method is a simple system for running your life with AI. Notion holds every detail, Claude does the thinking, and Google Calendar delivers the plan. Instead of keepin...

12 days ago

How I Use Claude and Notion to Plan My Gym Around My Energy

The Visible Practitioner: the AI build that runs my gym week.

I kept forcing myself to the gym on a fixed schedule and kept burning out.

Then I’d punish myself for resting.

Thanks for reading The Visible Practitioner! Subscribe for free...

19 days ago
1

The AI Builders I Actually Read

The Visible Practitioner: the AI builder newsletters I actually recommend.

I keep telling people the same thing. AI recommends you based on who else names you, not based on your own site. So here’s me doing it on my own business, in public...

a month ago

I Asked AI to Recommend Newsletters Like Mine

The Visible Practitioner: building the category list that AI engines could not find.

Last week I asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Mode, and Claude one thing. Is there a Substack about astrology and aromatherapy. Not one of them...

a month ago
1

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for The Visible Practitioner.

SubscribersEngagement62Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Darlene Killen

    Darlene Killen writes two Substacks: MoonInMental, an evidence-based, trauma-informed aromatherapy newsletter for nervous system regulation, and The Visible Practitioner, on GEO and AI visibility for small businesses. Featured in Homes & Gardens.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for The Visible Practitioner?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by The Visible Practitioner on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does The Visible Practitioner have?

    To see how many people subscribe to The Visible Practitioner, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in The Visible Practitioner?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch The Visible Practitioner as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like The Visible Practitioner?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact The Visible Practitioner using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to The Visible Practitioner?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like The Visible Practitioner. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact The Visible Practitioner?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.