Reletter
Artwork for The Will to Banter

The Will to Banter

Buzz Kantwrite

Comedy short stories with a philosophical limp. Mad magazine meets Chekhov.

Platform
Substack
PricingOnly free issuesPublishesWeekly
Issues157Founded3 years agoLast Issue10 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

thewilltobanter.substack.com
Artwork for The Will to Banter

Latest Issues

Guest of honour

Every party I go to is a surprise party.

Everyone is always so surprised to see me there.

They’re absolutely shocked.

God knows why.

They say things like, “Who invited him?”

and

“Who let him in?”

and

“Who brought him along? Fi...

10 days ago
62
36

Heads and shoulders, ears and nose

Original artwork is not for sale… Okay, I’ll take 20k.

WARNING: Hmm. This one probably works better as an audio listen…

Someone once told me your ears and nose continue to grow as you age.

Currently I have a big nose and small ears....

17 days ago
61
21

The Will to Banter: Part 2


Listen to the album


Read the collection

The Will To Banter Part 2 Pdf

554KB ∙ PDF file

Download

Download

The Will To Banter Part 2 Pdf (mobile friendly)

569KB ∙ PDF file

Download

Download


Support

Sub...

19 days ago
18
13

The Bestest Aphorisms (vol. 3)

Aphorism 1: Analysis of a confession

“I never learned to ride a bike,” she confessed.

“How old are you?” I asked.

She blushed. “Thirty-two. But I still get asked for ID when buying alcohol.”

I said, “That’s because you arrive at the liq...

24 days ago
74
33

Long shadows cast by prodigious siblings

In the dimly lit hall of the conference, to conclude her speech the keynote speaker urged participants to linger and engage in conversations. Networking, she called it. Apparently it is very important.

I found myself standing tall with my...

a month ago
61
27

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for The Will to Banter.

SubscribersEngagement82Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

SEO Reach

Where The Will to Banter ranks on Google, and how much search traffic it brings in.

Ranked Keywords5Monthly Search TrafficTop Keywords

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Buzz Kantwrite

    Comedy short story writer. Mad Magazine meets Chekhov (the combination no one asked for or wants).

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for The Will to Banter?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by The Will to Banter on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does The Will to Banter have?

    To see how many people subscribe to The Will to Banter, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in The Will to Banter?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch The Will to Banter as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like The Will to Banter?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact The Will to Banter using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to The Will to Banter?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like The Will to Banter. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact The Will to Banter?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.