Reletter
Artwork for KGB Report

KGB Report

by Kevin G. Barkes- Observations by and for the vaguely disenchanted: Information, essential and otherwise, for the day ahead. Humor, politics, media, history... whatever it takes to survive our shared existential despair.

Platform
Substack
PricingOnly free issuesPublishesDaily
Issues290Foundeda year agoLast Issue3 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

1kgb.substack.com
Artwork for KGB Report

Latest Issues

Trump considering his eighth war this year; Microsoft is tracking you; short sellers cash in on SpaceX; OpenAI sued over bad medical advice

Conservative media makes excuses for the Iran War turning five months old, with Newsmax's Greg Kelly working overtime to minimize the length of 144 days. Plus, RFK Jr. sets records for measles and diarrhea lettuce while Trump gives himself...

3 days ago
1

Olive Garden a model for election security; NJ voting glitch; Saudis to enrich their own uranium; AIs escape, hack another AI; the usual Trump outrageousness

Desi Lydic dives into Trump’s newest claims about election fraud, his aggressive push to pass the SAVE Act, and why the GOP has been endorsing Olive Garden as the world's most secure place to eat. Plus, what in the world could be causing th...

4 days ago
4

Tariff crazy; weapons shortage; merger frozen; falling oxygen, rising CO₂; have another cup of coffee... or five

Jon Stewart dives into Trump (and his doppelganger) photobombing Spain at the FIFA final, using a primetime presidential speech to rehash his 2020 election conspiracy theories, and how his administration's non-DEI meritocracy is faring amid...

5 days ago
4

Wildfire tariffs; "maxing out" Air Force One; DHS voting fail; Trump's arch; nasty solar storms; AI avatars of deceased relatives


KGB Report is published Monday through Thursday, is assembled by an aging human, and contains no intentional A.I. generated material.


(Most) everything you need to know for today:

July 20 is the 201st day of the year in...

6 days ago
3
1

Pool gash missing; losing the war twice; AI bosses fear for lives, AI itself "technical disaster"; more explosive diarrhea; what's wrong with "brain-free organ sacks"?

Drained Reflecting Pool reveals Trump’s ‘American flag blue’ liner is now closer to gray. It also revealed the “350 foot gash” in the liner didn’t appear to exist.


KGB Report is published Monday through Thursday, is assembled by an...

10 days ago
6

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for KGB Report.

SubscribersEngagement77Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

Chart Rankings

How this newsletter ranks in the official Substack charts.

#202
Substack
/Humor(Free)

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • KGB Report

    Observations by and for the vaguely disenchanted.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for KGB Report?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by KGB Report on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does KGB Report have?

    To see how many people subscribe to KGB Report, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in KGB Report?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch KGB Report as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like KGB Report?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact KGB Report using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to KGB Report?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like KGB Report. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact KGB Report?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.