Reletter
Artwork for The Set List

The Set List

Margaux Black

A dispatch on the intersection of flavour and culture. A bit of wit, a lot of opinion, and a healthy skepticism of trends.

Platform
Substack
PricingOnly free issuesPublishesWeekly
Issues22Founded10 months agoLast Issue5 days ago
Active

Read this Newsletter

margauxblack.substack.com
Artwork for The Set List

Latest Issues

The Next Lobster: what will we be paying a premium for in the next decade?

Salvador Dali’s Lobster from the Surrealist Cookbook

Picture this: you are seated in a nice restaurant in any major city, you’ve decided to take yourself out for a treat. This is the kind of place with tiny table lamps, infinity room m...

5 days ago
9
6

Translating The Language of Wine

I’m lucky I grew up in a “wine” family. Not the kind of wine family that physically makes wine or owns a vineyard, but the kind of family that loves to drink wine.

This is mainly due to the fact that my grandfather set up retail and distri...

21 days ago
18
4

Savasana, Skinny-Tok, and the Myth of Wellness

(Photo: unknown source from Pinterest)

This article all started in a yoga class in Cascais. I was in savasana, doing an excellent interpretation of someone in a meditative state. The reality inside my head was a lot more ADHD. I was think...

a month ago
8

The Maturation of the Palate; A Masterclass on the Martini

The Martini. You all know her. You may not all like her but you want to like her, as she screams sophistication and maturity when ordered. A woman that orders a Martini knows what she likes and goes for it. It has always been a cultural pil...

2 months ago
17
5

The Set List Edit // 3

SO we are back again after a short hiatus. I am still professionally opinionated and chronically online so we’re doing a third round up for The Set List on all things I think are worth owning, eating, or experiencing right now. Turns out I’...

2 months ago
9
1

Key Facts

Contact Information
Newsletter Author
Number of Subscribers
Find out how many people subscribe to this newsletter.

Audience Metrics

Subscribers, engagement, traffic and sponsorship for The Set List.

SubscribersEngagement73Monthly Web Visits
Accepts SponsorsEstimated Cost per Ad

Authors

The writers behind this newsletter.

  • Margaux Black

    Strategist by day, chef and wine curator by night. I explore the theatre of modern hosting for the aesthetically literate. Expect deep dives into food & drink stories, strong opinions, and a refusal to drink fizzy vinegar pretending to be wine.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    How can I access the email archive for The Set List?

    You can find recent issues that have been published by The Set List on Reletter by scrolling up to where it says Latest Issues. Tap on the link for any of the most recent emails or hit More Issues to see older ones.

    How many subscribers does The Set List have?

    To see how many people subscribe to The Set List, simply upgrade your Reletter account. We provide readership numbers and lots of other stats for this newsletter so you can decide if it's worth reaching out to.

    How can I advertise in The Set List?

    Newsletter advertising can be extremely effective when it's done right. Before you pitch The Set List as a potential sponsor or partner, make sure that you've done your research and checked its newsletter stats with Reletter.

    Then, personalize one of our winning pitching templates and send it to the right person using the contact info provided.

    How much does it cost to sponsor a publication like The Set List?

    Newsletter ad rates (or CPM) vary depending on many factors, including industry, number of subscribers, open rate, ad placement and more.

    To find out how much an ad will cost, contact The Set List using the contact information provided and ask for a copy of their media kit.

    How can I find newsletters related to The Set List?

    Scroll up to where it says Related Newsletters to see other publications like The Set List. You can also search our email newsletter directory to discover other newsletters that cover the topics you're interested in.

    How do I contact The Set List?

    Reletter provides this newsletter's website URL above, where you will often find their contact information. We also provide links to associated social media accounts and pitching templates so you can reach out fast.